Is H-Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • glycerol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), butter oil (from MILK), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), glucose syrup, blackcurrant fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, blackcurrant puree, fruit juice concentrates (blackcurrant, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin), flavouring), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), cherry fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, cherry puree, fruit juice concentrates (cherry, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), flavouring, thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin)), skimmed MILK powder, salted caramel vodka liqueur, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), rum, fruit juice concentrates (sour cherry, blackcurrant, strawberry), cream (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), whole MILK, vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), neutral alcohol, caramelised sugar, Arabian coffee paste (coffee paste, refined sunflower oil, flavouring, fruit extract, glycerin), ginger liqueur, champagne (SULPHITES), invert sugar syrup, concentrated whey (from MILK), flavourings, ground cinnamon, blackcurrant powder, morello cherry powder (maltodextrin, morello cherry juice, flavouring), cinnamon paste (glucose syrup, cinnamon, colour (plain caramel), essential oil (cinnamon)), colours (beetroot, paprika extract, carotene, anthocyanin), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid), sea salt, vanilla seeds, MILK protein, essential oils (ginger, clementine, lime), concentrate of spirulina. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids.

Check H-Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.