Is H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


