Is H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- enzyme
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Promote Color And Texture Retention)), Caramel Dip (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono - And Diglycerides, Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color))
Check H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


