Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- bacon
- cured with water
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


