Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


