Is H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • fully cooked bacon
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE), ONION, CELERY, GREEN ONION, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, TURMERIC).

Check H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup