Is H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked bacon
  • bacon cured with water
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

fully cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE), ONION, CELERY, GREEN ONION, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, TURMERIC).

Check H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup