Is H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • basil pesto asparagus with feta cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • basil pesto butter
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture enzymes

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast With Balsamic Glaze (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Reduction With Balsamic Vinegar [Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Min. 60% {"Aceto Balsamico Di Modena I.G.P.": Cooked And Concentrated Grape Must, Wine Vinegar}, Concentrated Grape Must, Corn Starch], Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion]), Basil Pesto Asparagus With Feta Cheese (Asparagus, Feta Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes, Potato Starch {Anticaking}], Basil Pesto Butter [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Water, Basil, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch]), Tomatoes.

Check H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegan? H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes | Spoonful