Is H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken breast
- seasoned chicken breast with balsamic glaze
- parmesan cheese
skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Breast With Balsamic Glaze (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Reduction With Balsamic Vinegar [Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Min. 60% {"Aceto Balsamico Di Modena I.G.P.": Cooked And Concentrated Grape Must, Wine Vinegar}, Concentrated Grape Must, Corn Starch], Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion]), Basil Pesto Asparagus With Feta Cheese (Asparagus, Feta Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes, Potato Starch {Anticaking}], Basil Pesto Butter [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Water, Basil, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch]), Tomatoes.
Check H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


