Is H‑E‑B BBQ Seasoned Chicken Breast Poppers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- chicken breast with rib meat
- enzymes
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Chile Pepper, Celery, Garlic, Cumin)
Check H‑E‑B BBQ Seasoned Chicken Breast Poppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B BBQ Seasoned Chicken Breast Poppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
H‑E‑B BBQ Seasoned Chicken Breast Poppers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


