Is H-E-B Beef Ribeye Steak Boneless Thin, USDA Choice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 325 degrees
325 degrees
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** heat charcoal 40 mins until ash covered or gas grill 10 mins with lid closed Season or marinate as desired Grill 4" above Medium-Low heat Hold palm just above grate If heat causes you to pull away in 5 seconds heat is ideal (325 degrees) cook 10-12 or 13-15 min/side for Medium-Rare or Medium remove when 140 or 150 degree F internal temp
Check H-E-B Beef Ribeye Steak Boneless Thin, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Beef Ribeye Steak Boneless Thin, USDA Choice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Beef Ribeye Steak Boneless Thin, USDA Choice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


