Is H‑E‑B Beef Top Sirloin Steak USDA Select Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cook 6-8 min/side for 1 steak
- for 3/4 steak
cook 6-8 min/side for 1 steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Product Of Usa Heat Charcoal 30 Minutes Until Ash Covered Or Gas Grill 10 Minutes With Lid Closed Grill 4 Above Medium Heat Hold Palm Just Above Grate If Heat Causes You To Pull Away In 4 Seconds Heat Is Ideal (375 Degrees F), For 3/4 Steak, Cook 6-8 Min/side For 1 Steak, Cook 9-12 Min/side For Medium-rare Or Medium Remove When 140 Or 150 Degree F Internal Temp Slice Thinly Across The Grain
Check H‑E‑B Beef Top Sirloin Steak USDA Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Beef Top Sirloin Steak USDA Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
Member's Mark Ground Sirloin Beef & Beef Patties
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Beef Top Sirloin Steak USDA Select is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


