Is H.E.B. Breakfast Bowls Sausage & Uncured Bacon 198g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Russet Potato, Scrambled Egg (whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene [color], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]), Cooked Uncured Bacon+ With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, May Also Contain Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check H.E.B. Breakfast Bowls Sausage & Uncured Bacon 198g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go