Is H.E.B. Breakfast Bowls Sausage & Uncured Bacon 198g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Russet Potato, Scrambled Egg (whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene [color], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]), Cooked Uncured Bacon+ With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, May Also Contain Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking]. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check H.E.B. Breakfast Bowls Sausage & Uncured Bacon 198g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go