Is H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- microbial enzymes
- lactic acid
parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
olives(halkidiki olives(halkidiki olives, water, salt, citric acid, lactic acid), kalamata olives(kalamata olives, water, salt, red wine vinegar)) sunflower oil peppers(florina) parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami(pork, sea salt, contains 2% or less of:, turbinado sugar, spices, natural flavoring, wine, lactic acid starter culture) cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes)
Check H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Kit


