Is H-E-B Calcium with Vitamin D Gummy Kid Gummies Vitamins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- comments 617-848-4560
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
comments 617-848-4560
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OTHER INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, COLORS (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RADISH CONCENTRATE, CARROT AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN.
Check H-E-B Calcium with Vitamin D Gummy Kid Gummies Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Calcium with Vitamin D Gummy Kid Gummies Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
H-E-B Calcium with Vitamin D Gummy Kid Gummies Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


