Is H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 21 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • chicken breast in bacon alfredo sauce
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin a
  • +14 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pecorino romano cheese
cheese cultures
unsalted butter

+22 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 26 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast In Bacon Alfredo Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Alfredo Sauce [Skim Milk {Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D}, Cream {Whole Milk}, Water, Unsalted Butter {Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings}, Romano Cheese Powder {Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate}, Pecorino Romano Cheese {Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)}, Parmesan Cheese Powder {Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide}, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose {For Freshness}, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices], Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Uncured Bacon Topping With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice]), Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash (Seasoned Spaghetti Squash [Spaghetti Squash, Garlic Herb Oil {Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Thyme, Natural Flavor (Contains Soybean Oil)}], Garlic Parmesan Butter [Butter {Sweet Cream, Salt}, Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes}, Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley]), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go