Is H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BBQ BACON SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, RENDERED BACON FAT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA).
Check H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


