Is H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • feta cheese crumbles

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs, Spinach, Feta Cheese Crumbles (Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Seasoning (Sodium Lactate, Salt, Flavorings And Palm Oil), Stuffed In Natural Pork Casings

Check H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking