Is H-E-B Children's Allergy Relief Cherry Flavor Liquid Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-800-222-1222
  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver
  • sucrose
  • sodium acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

1-800-222-1222

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (in Each 5 ml) Cetirizine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine Inactive Ingredients: Artificial Cherry Mint Flavor, Glacial Acetic Acid, Glycerin, Methylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sodium Acetate, Sucrose.,

Check H-E-B Children's Allergy Relief Cherry Flavor Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Children's Allergy Relief Cherry Flavor Liquid is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth