Is H-E-B Childrens Cetirizine Sugar Free Grape Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- natural and artificial banana flavor
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 mL Cetirizine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine Inactive Ingredients: Artificial Grape Flavor, Glacial Acetic Acid, Glycerin, Methylparaben, Natural and Artificial Banana Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sodium Acetate (Anhydrous), Sucralose.,
Check H-E-B Childrens Cetirizine Sugar Free Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Childrens Cetirizine Sugar Free Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
H-E-B Childrens Cetirizine Sugar Free Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


