Is H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- lauric acid 902myristic acid 336caprylic acid 92palmitic acid 150capric acid 100oleic acid 100stearic acid 40linoleic acid 20other gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) (Fruit) 2, 000 mg (2g) which typically contains: Lauric Acid 902 mg Myristic Acid 336 mg Caprylic Acid 92 mg Palmitic Acid 150 mg Capric Acid 100 mg Oleic Acid 100 mg Stearic Acid 40 mg Linoleic Acid 20 mg OTHER INGREDIENTS: GELATIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


