Is H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • lauric acid 902myristic acid 336caprylic acid 92palmitic acid 150capric acid 100oleic acid 100stearic acid 40linoleic acid 20other gelatin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) (Fruit) 2, 000 mg (2g) which typically contains: Lauric Acid 902 mg Myristic Acid 336 mg Caprylic Acid 92 mg Palmitic Acid 150 mg Capric Acid 100 mg Oleic Acid 100 mg Stearic Acid 40 mg Linoleic Acid 20 mg OTHER INGREDIENTS: GELATIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Coconut Oil 1000 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go