Is H-E-B Cranberry and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled  Snacking Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • dark sweetened chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder
dark sweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SKIM MILK POWDER), TRUFFLES (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY POWDER, QUINOA, CRANBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), STARCH (TAPIOCA), SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL).

Check H-E-B Cranberry and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled  Snacking Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Cranberry and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled  Snacking Bites is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go