Is H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient(s): DAY: Acetaminophen 325mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10mg, Guaifenesin 200mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5mg NIGHT: Acetaminophen 325mg, Chlorpheniramine Maleate 2mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5mg Inactive ingredient(s): DAY: acesulfame potassium, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake, FD&C blue #2 aluminum lake, flavor, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide NIGHT: acesulfame potassium, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, FD&C blue #1 aluminum lake, flavor, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide
Check H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Stok Cold Brew Coffee Un-sweet Bright and Mellow, Lighter Roast
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Where to buy
H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


