Is H-E-B Deli Shaved Mesquite Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, flavoring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, flavoring (dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, polysorbate 80), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check H-E-B Deli Shaved Mesquite Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Deli Shaved Mesquite Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking