Is H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Titanium Dioxide (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Modified Corn Starch (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese)

Check H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingDipping