Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Glucose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Battered With: Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Paprika, Organic Caramel Color, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Spice, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil
Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


