Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Glucose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Battered With: Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Paprika, Organic Caramel Color, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Spice, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil
Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


