Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
- dextrose
skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Glucose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Battered With: Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Paprika, Organic Caramel Color, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Spice, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil
Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


