Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- breading set in vegetable oil
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice, Yeast Extract, Glucose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Battered With: Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Paprika, Organic Caramel Color, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Spice, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil
Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
H-e-b Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 28 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


