Is H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- breading is set in soybean oil
breading is set in soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Flavor (Salt, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives), Battered With: Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Spices And Spice Extractives, Breading Is Set In Soybean Oil
Check H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Frozen


