Is H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan
- roasted garlic parmesan dollop
parmesan
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
roasted garlic parmesan dollop (butter (cream (MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan (skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER DOLLOP, 8 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


