Is H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, BROCCOLI, TOMATO, GARLIC PESTO SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION.

Check H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking