Is H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, BROCCOLI, TOMATO, GARLIC PESTO SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION.

Check H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Garlic Pesto Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking