Is H‑E‑B Glazed Twist Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast Raised Donut (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Ammonium Sulfate, Whey (Milk), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg, Beta Carotene As Color, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-diglycerides (Datem), Calcium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Soy Oil), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Agar-agar, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate ), Palm Oil, Cinnamon
Check H‑E‑B Glazed Twist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Glazed Twist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Glazed Twist is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


