Is H-E-B Hazelnut and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled Snacking Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • dark sweetened chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SKIM MILK POWDER), TRUFFLES (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY POWDER, QUINOA, HAZELNUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), STARCH (TAPIOCA), SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL).

Check H-E-B Hazelnut and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled Snacking Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Hazelnut and Quinoa Dark Chocolate Filled Snacking Bites is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go