Is H-E-B Heartburn Prevention Original Strength Acid Reducer 10 mg Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Famotidine 10 mg Inactive ingredient(s): carnauba wax, hypromellose, iron oxide red, iron oxide yellow, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, pregelatinized starch, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin

Check H-E-B Heartburn Prevention Original Strength Acid Reducer 10 mg Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Heartburn Prevention Original Strength Acid Reducer 10 mg Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? H-E-B Heartburn Prevention Original Strength Acid Reducer 10 mg Tablets | Spoonful