Is H‑E‑B Hijole Cheese Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Capsicum), Salt
Check H‑E‑B Hijole Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Hijole Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Hijole Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


