Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


