Is H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Butter, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid.

Check H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Intense Cheese Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go