Is H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE (PORK, BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK; CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA {COLOR}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPENOS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER), DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], ENZYMES).
Check H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


