Is H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- beef
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- sausage
- pork
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE (PORK, BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK; CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA {COLOR}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPENOS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER), DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], ENZYMES).
Check H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Piece


