Is H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE (PORK, BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK; CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA {COLOR}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPENOS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], CHERRY POWDER), DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], ENZYMES).
Check H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Jalapeno & Cheese Kolaches, Jalapeno & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


