Is H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


