Is H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHIVE, ONION.
Check H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


