Is H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MILK, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep