Is H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Swiss Cheese Flavor, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Lactic Acid.

Check H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing