Is H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • calcium propionate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Swiss Cheese Flavor, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Lactic Acid.

Check H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing
Vegan? H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges | Spoonful