Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cilantro rice (cooked enriched white rice (water, long grain rice, iron phosphate, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), cilantro, salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking))), shrimp (shrimp, sodium metabisulfite (preservative)), fajita vegetable blend (yellow onion, poblano peppers, red bell pepper), ancho chile butter dollop (salted butter (cream (MILK), salt), lemon juice, apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, worcestershire (distilled white vinegar, molasses, water, sugar, onions, anchovies, salt, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon zest, brown sugar, ancho peppers, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, limes, corn starch), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


